🌏 KINGZ EMPIRE

Welcome to kingz empire, your music satisfaction is our desire💛💛💛

All we do is Music🎶🎵

yX Media - Monetize your website traffic with us
  • Burna Boy, Wizkid & Rema Lead The AFRIMMA 2019 Nominations
  • As the year draws to a close, we anticipate one of the biggest African music awards in the diaspora, the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA). Set to hold in Dallas on October 26 and 27, AFRIMMA just announced their 2019 nominees, and, of course, Burna Boy bagged several. 
    (Photo: Burna Boy /Instagram)
    This year has been an especially fruitful year for African music, especially Nigerian music. As well as Beyoncé enlisting some of Africa’s brightest stars for her Lion King: The Gift album, we’ve had diverse acts such as Adekunle Gold and Runtown featuring on projects from artists all over the world.
    With Nigerians unequivocally leading the charge, many of our favourite music personalities bagged nominations, including, Daps, who stunned us with Lil Uzi Vert's "Sanguine Paradise" music video, and dancer, Izzy Odigie, who has toured and choreographed for many African stars. 
    (Photo: The Native)
    2019 undoubtedly belongs to Burna Boy, and the nomination list for this year's AFRIMMA reflects exactly that. Burna Boy has a total of seven nominations, including 'Artist of the Year' and 'Song of the Year' nods for both "On The Low" and the Zlatan-assisted "Killin Dem"
    Along with Burna Boy, Rema and Wizkid also bagged a bunch of major nominations, with Wizkid scoring nods for 'Artist of the Year' and 'Song of the Year' for "Fever", while Rema, who also nabbed a 'Song of the Year' nod for "Dumebi", seems like a shoo-in for the 'Best Newcomer' award.
    Check out the full list of nominees below:
    Best Male West Africa
    Davido — Nigeria
    Kuami Eugene — Ghana
    King Promise — Ghana
    Burna Boy — Nigeria
    Wally B. Seck — Senegal
    Ariel Sheney — Ivory Coast
    Sidiki Diabate — Mali
    Stonebwoy — Ghana
    Wizkid — Nigeria
    Mr. Eazi — Nigeria

    Best Female West Africa 
    Aya Nakamura — Mali
    Simi — Nigeria
    Becca — Ghana
    Teni — Nigeria
    Adiouza — Senegal
    Josey — Ivory Coast
    MzVee — Ghana
    Tiwa Savage — Nigeria
    Yemi Alade — Nigeria
    Niniola — Nigeria

    Best Male East Africa
    Ali Kiba — Tanzania
    Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania
    Harmonize — Tanzania
    Nyashinski — Kenya
    Juma Jux — Tanzania
    Eddy Kenzo — Uganda
    Khaligraph Jones — Kenya
    Ommy Dimpoz — Tanzania
    Rayvanny — Tanzania
    The Ben — Rwanda

    Best Female East Africa
    Vinka — Uganda
    Victoria Kimani — Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee — Tanzania
    Akothee — Kenya
    Nandy — Tanzania
    Sheebah Karungi — Uganda
    Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) — Kenya
    Knowles Butera — Rwanda
    Rema Namakula — Uganda
    Juliana Kanyomozi — Uganda

    Best Male Central Africa
    Fally Ipupa — Congo
    Dadju — Congo
    Stanley Enow — Cameroon
    Preto Show — Angola
    Naza — Congo
    Ya Levis — Congo
    Salatiel — Cameroon
    Matias Damasio — Angola
    Anselmo Ralph — Angola
    C4 Pedro — Angola

    Best Female Central Africa
    Shan’L — Gabon
    Neima — Mozambique
    Blanche Bailly — Cameroon
    Charlotte Dipanda — Cameroon
    Daphne — Cameroon
    Maria Andrade — Cape Verde
    Eva RapDiva — Angola
    Liloca — Mozambique
    Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde
    Yasmine — Guinea Bissau

    Best Male Southern Africa
    Aka — South Africa
    Roberto — Zambia
    Cassper Nyovest — South Africa
    Emtee — South Africa
    EXQ — Zimbabwe
    Nasty C — South Africa
    Jah Prayzah — Zimbabwe
    Shyn — Madagascar
    Prince Kaybee — South Africa
    Master KG — South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa
    Ammara Brown — Zimbabwe
    Busiswa — South Africa
    Sho Madjozi — South Africa
    Mampi — Zambia
    Shashl__ — Zimbabwe
    Cleo Ice Queen — Zambia
    Zonke — South Africa
    Lady X — South Africa
    Bucie — South Africa
    Kelly Khumalo — South Africa

    Best African Group
    Sauti Sol — Kenya
    Toofan — Togo
    B26 — Angola
    R2bee’s — Ghana
    Navy Kenzo —Tanzania
    Umu Obiligbo — Nigeria
    Forca Suprema — Angola
    Bracket —Nigeria
    Black Motion — South Africa
    4KEUS — Congo

    Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
    Burna Boy — Nigeria
    Aya Nakamura  — Mali/France
    Stormzy — Ghana/UK
    Wizkid — Nigeria
    Davido — Nigeria
    Afro B — Ivory coast
    Tobe Nwigwe — Nigeria /USA
    Stefflon Don — Jamaica/UK
    Rotimi — Nigeria
    French Montana — Morocco

    Best Newcomer
    Rema — Nigeria
    Kwesi Arthur — Ghana
    Naiboi — Kenya
    Zlatan — Nigeria
    Ya Levis — Congo
    Fireboy DML — Nigeria
    Rui Orlando — Angola
    Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde
    Gaz Mawete — Congo
    Sho Madjozi — South Africa

    Artist of The Year 
    Davido — Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania
    Fally Ipupa — Congo
    Wizkid — Nigeria
    Burna Boy — Nigeria
    Black Coffee — South Africa
    Sarkodie — Ghana
    Yemi Alade — Nigeria
    Busiswa — South Africa
    Aya Nakamura — Mali/France

    Best Gospel
    Frank Edwards — Nigeria
    Gloria Muliro — Kenya
    Bethel Revival Choir — Ghana
    Papa Dennis — Kenya
    Miguel Buila — Angola
    Diana Hamilton — Ghana
    Icha Kavons — Congo
    Willy Paul — Kenya
    Mercy Chinwo — Nigeria
    Winnie Mashaba — South Africa

    Best Live Act
    Flavour — Nigeria
    Ali Kiba — Tanzania
    Sauti Sol — Kenya
    Stonebwoy — Ghana
    Sidiki Diabate — Mali
    Yemi Alade — Nigeria
    Becca — Ghana
    Burna Boy — Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania
    Fally Ipupa — Congo

    Best Rap Act
    Phyno — Nigeria
    Olamide — Nigeria
    Falz — Nigeria
    Sarkodie — Ghana
    Tha Dogg — Namibia
    Cassper Nyovest — South Africa
    Zlatan Ibile — Nigeria
    Nasty C — South Africa
    Khaligraph Jones — Kenya
    Medikal — Ghana

    Best Collaboration
    Burna Boy x Zlatan — "Killin' Dem"
    Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — "Inama"
    Beyoncé x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN — "Brown Skin Girls"
    Ommy Dimpoz ft. Alikiba — "Rockstar"
    Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — "Pra Cuiar Mais"
    Mayorkun ft. Kizz Daniel— "True"
    MHD ft. Dadju — "Bebe"
    Master KG ft. Zanda — "Skeleton Move"
    Aya Nakamura ft. Niska — "Sucette"
    Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — "Awele"

    Song of The Year
    Burna Boy x Zlatan — "Killin' Dem" 
    Rema — "Dumebi"
    Master KG ft. Zanda Zakuza — "Skeleton Move"
    Ya Levis — "Katchua" 
    Wizkid — "Fever"
    Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — "Inama"
    BM ft. Awilo Longomba — "Rosalina" (Remix)
    Burna Boy — "On The Low" 
    Aya Nakamura — "Pookie" 
    Shatta Wale — "My Level"

    Best Video Director
    Justin Campos — South Africa
    Dr Nkeng Stephens — Cameroon
    Enos Olik — Kenya 
    Clarence Peters — Nigeria 
    David Duncan — Ghana
    Sasha Vybz — Uganda
    Director Kenny — Tanzania 
    Daps — Nigeria 
    Gyo Gyimah — Ghana
    Patrick Ellis — Nigeria

    Best DJ Africa
    DJ Spinall — Nigeria 
    DJ Black Coffee — South Africa
    Man Renas — Angola
    DJ Jeff — Angola 
    DJ D-Ommy — Tanzania
    DJ Slim — Ghana
    DJ Neptune — Nigeria
    DJ E Cool — Nigeria
    DJ Tira — South Africa
    DJ Euphonik — South Africa

    Best African DJ USA
    DJ Tunez — Nigeria 
    DJ Fully Focus — Kenya 
    DJ Silent Killa — Caribbean 
    DJ Poizon Ivy — Kenya 
    DJ Mekzy — Nigeria 
    DJ Shinski — Nigeria
    DJ Rell — Sierra Leone
    DJ Freshy K — Nigeria
    DJ Nana B — Ghana
    DJ Moh — Ivory Coast

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year
    Rema — "Dumebi" 
    Burna Boy x Zlatan — Killin' Dem
    Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — "Inama" 
    Patoranking ft. Davido — "Confirm"
    Ommy Dimpoz — "You Are The Best"
    Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — "Pra Cuiar Mais" 
    Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — "Awele" 
    Aya Nakamura — "Pookie"
    Adekunle Gold — "Kelegbe Megbe" 
    Sho Madjozi — "Idhom"

    Music Producer of The Year
    Masterkraft — Nigeria
    Northboi Oracle — Nigeria 
    Kimamba — Tanzania
    Kel P — Nigeria
    Laizer Classic — Tanzania
    Guilty Beatz — Ghana
    DJ Maphoriza — South Africa
    S2kizzy — Tanzania 
    Salatiel — Cameroon 
    Sidike Diabate — Mali

    Best African Dancer 
    Kaffy Dance Queen — Nigeria
    The Grove — Angola
    Sherri Silver — Rwanda
    La Petite Zota — Ivory Coast 
    Manuel Canza Laurenzo — Angola
    Ghetto Triplet Kids — Uganda
    Izzy Odigie — Nigeria
    Bajuni — Tanzania
    Rabbit Cre 255 — Tanzania
    The Team — Angola

    Best Lusophone 
    DJODJE — Cape Verde
    Mr Bow — Mozambique
    Matias Damasio — Angola 
    Nelson Freitas — Cape Verde
    Anselmo Ralph — Angola
    Maira Andrade — Cape Verde
    Calema — Sao Tome
    CEF — Angola 
    Puto Português — Angola
    Filho du Zua — Angola

    Best Francophone
    Stanley Enow — Cameroon
    Fally Ipupa — Congo
    Dadju — Congo
    Toofan — Togo
    Airel Sheney — Ivory Coast
    DJ Arafat — Ivory Coast 
    Daphne — Cameroon
    Ya Levis — Cameroon
    Aya Nakamura — Mali
    Salatiel — Cameroon

    Radio/TV Personality of The Year
    Willy Tuva — Kenya
    Lil Ommy — Tanzania
    Do2dtun — Nigeria
    Yaw — Nigeria
    Jamal Gaddafi — Kenya
    Afonso Quintas — Angola
    Sammy Forson — Ghana
    James Onen — Uganda
    DJ Fresh — South Africa
    Konnie Toure — Ivory Coast 

    No comments: